Our Qualifications

K3 Marriage Visa or K3 Visa

When United States Citizenship & Immigration Services (USCIS) created the K-3 visa it was with the intent of reuniting married couples in a shorter period of time than it took to process a CR-1 visa or IR-1 visa.

The K-3 visa is a 2 year multiple entry visa. This enables the recipient (the spouse and step-children of a US citizen) to travel in and out of the United States for a 2 year period. At any time during the 2 year period the recipient can adjust their status to become a legal US permanent resident and obtain a green card allowing them to remain in the United States indefinitely. However, the applicant must adjust their status to that of legal permanent resident promptly upon approval of the CR-1 visa petition.

The current combined USCIS and DOS average processing time is 7-9 months.

The primary requirement of the K-3 visa is that the applicant must be married to a US citizen and have filed a CR-1 Alien Relative visa application prior to the submission of a K3 visa application.

When filing the K3 visa application, evidence of the applicant’s previous filing of a CR-1 visa or IR-1 visa application must be submitted. The required evidence is the USCIS I-797C Receipt Notice for the filing of the CR-1 visa or IR-1 visa petition.

If the USCIS fails to provide the I-797C Receipt Notice the K3 visa petition can not be filed.

If the USCIS does not issue the I-797C Receipt Notice in a timely manner the CR-1 visa or IR-1 visa petition could be approved before the K3 visa petition is approved, thereby automatically cancelling the K3 visa petition.

The applicant can bring any and all unmarried children who are under the age of 21 to the United States by attaching them to the K-3 visa application. Our firm does not charge a fee to process visa applications for children accompanying or joining a parent within one year.

When the CR-1 visa petition is approved your spouse, and your spouse’s, children if applicable, must promptly submit adjustment of status applications.

K-3 Marriage Visa Requirements

в тамбове ру новости происшествия The petitioner must meet the minimum income requirement in order to qualify to sponsor a foreigner immigrating to the USA. The minimum income required is based on family size. For example: The minimum income required of you to support a family of two (you and your wife) living in the continental USA, not including Alaska and Hawaii based on the USCIS 2017 poverty guidelines is $20,300.00. If your wife has a child who will immigrate with her the minimum income required for a family of three is $25,525.00

первые русские учебники истории Your spouse can not have a serious criminal conviction. If your spouse has a criminal conviction we will assist you in determining if the conviction disqualifies your spouse or if a waiver is available. If your spouse was convicted of a crime for which the maximum penalty exceeds one year imprisonment, your spouse is ineligible, however a waiver may be available and if so we will advise you of same.

http://electroair.co.in/disqus/pravo-na-narushenie-pravil.html право на нарушение правил You may be ineligible if have a criminal convictions that include violent crimes, crimes against minors, and sex crimes. Most criminal convictions will not disqualify a U.S. citizen petitioner.

http://adanasistem.com/discus/napechatat-tablitsu-znacheniy.html You must be legally married.

An Alien Relative visa petition, CR-1 or IR-1, must be submitted prior to the filing of a K-3 marriage visa petition, and receipt for the filing must be submitted with the K-3 visa petition.

Start Today – USA Visa

To hire us and get started, send us an e-mail

Name*

Email*

Please do not enter a Yahoo email address. Yahoo is currently experiencing technical issues that will result in the non-delivery of your message. All other email providers can be used successfully. You can email us directly at usvisabkk@gmail.com

Subject*

Message

captcha

with your fiancee or wife’s mobile phone number, one of the paralegals (Thai ladies) in our office will phone her to provide information about the visa application process, and explain to her in detail the numerous things we will be handling on her behalf.

Your fiancee or wife will be invited to make an appointment with our office to begin the visa application process.

Should you have questions you can call our office toll free, you may e-mail

Name*

Email*

Please do not enter a Yahoo email address. Yahoo is currently experiencing technical issues that will result in the non-delivery of your message. All other email providers can be used successfully. You can email us directly at usvisabkk@gmail.com

Subject*

Message

captcha

your question or request a call. E-mails are answered promptly, never exceeding 24 hours.

U.S. Immigration Legal Advisors Office Map
U.S. Immigration Legal Advisors MAP

Our Office Address:

U.S. Immigration Legal Advisors
85 Nonsi Road – Soi 8,
Yannawa, Bangkok 10120,
Thailand.
Tel: (662) 681-0015

US Office
276 Fifth Avenue,
New York, NY 10001

Toll Free No: 888-235-8856
Email: usvisabkk@gmail.com

Click here to enlarge

U.S. Immigration Legal Advisors Office MAP